Costs & Loans••10 min read

Cost of living in the UK for international students: the monthly number nobody quotes you

Tuition is on the offer letter. Living costs are not, and they decide whether the year works. Here is the monthly number by city, what the visa office assumes, and the costs that land before term starts.

Jeevithram Mamidala

Jeevithram Mamidala

Founder, Margam

Cost of living in the UK for international students: the monthly number nobody quotes you

Every UK cost guide leads with tuition because tuition is one number on one letter. Living costs are what students actually run out of. They vary by city, they arrive in a lump before term starts, and the figure the visa office makes you prove is not the figure you will spend.

This guide is about the living side only. For the full stack, with tuition, the healthcare surcharge, the visa fee and flights, use the UK cost calculator linked at the end. The two are meant to be read together.

£1,529UKVI maintenance per month for a course in LondonGOV.UK, Student visa financial requirement
£1,171UKVI maintenance per month outside LondonGOV.UK, Student visa financial requirement
₹126.58Rupees per pound used on this pageECB reference rate, 16 October 2026

What the visa office assumes, and why it is a floor

UKVI requires you to show £1,529 for each month of your course in London and £1,171 outside London, for up to nine months, held for 28 consecutive days. That is a legal threshold, not a budget. It was set to cover a modest student life, and in London it does not cover a private room plus everything else.

Treat the UKVI figure as the minimum you must prove, and the table below as the minimum you should plan for.

Free Interactive Tool

Check your 28 days before you book the visa appointment

The exact maintenance balance for your course length and city, and the date your statement expires.

Open the visa funds checker

A month, line by line

These are the figures Margam's own cost calculator uses, built from student rent listings and what our students report back. They assume a room in shared housing or halls, cooking most meals, and a student travel pass.

ItemLondonOutside London
Rent, room in shared house or halls£1,100 (₹1.39 lakh)£650 (₹82,000)
Food and groceries£200 (₹25,300)£180 (₹22,800)
Transport£80 (₹10,100)£55 (₹7,000)
Phone and data£25 (₹3,200)£20 (₹2,500)
Everything else: toiletries, laundry, a night out£100 (₹12,700)£80 (₹10,100)
Total per month£1,505 (₹1.9 lakh)£985 (₹1.25 lakh)
Over a 12-month master's£18,060 (₹22.9 lakh)£11,820 (₹15 lakh)
Monthly living costs, 2026, in pounds and rupees at ₹126.58 per pound
Key Takeaway

Rent is 60% to 70% of the budget everywhere. Nothing else you decide, not the phone plan, not the groceries, moves the total the way the room does. Choose the city and the room first, then budget around them.

Rent by city

A room in London runs £800 to £1,200 a month depending on zone and whether it is halls or a private share. Manchester is £500 to £750. Birmingham is £450 to £700. Leeds, Sheffield, Nottingham and Glasgow sit in the same band as Birmingham. Edinburgh and Bristol are closer to the top of the Manchester range. These are 2026 ranges from student lettings and halls listings, and they drift upward every September.

CityUniversity hallsPrivate shared house
London£800 to £1,000£900 to £1,200 and up
Manchester£550 to £750£500 to £700
Birmingham£500 to £700£450 to £650
Leeds, Sheffield, Nottingham£500 to £650£420 to £600
Edinburgh, Bristol£600 to £800£550 to £750
Typical monthly rent for a single room, 2026

Halls cost more per month in most cities but include bills, internet and usually a 40 to 51 week contract, which matters for a one-year master's. A private share is cheaper on paper, then adds council tax (students are exempt, but the exemption has to be claimed), gas, electricity and broadband, and a 12-month contract you may not need.

The costs that land before term starts

The month-one bill is the one that catches families, because it arrives before any part-time income and often before the education loan's second disbursement.

  • Tenancy deposit, capped by law at five weeks' rent. On a £650 room that is about £750, refundable at the end if the room is returned clean.
  • First month's rent in advance, and some halls ask for a term in advance.
  • Setting up the room: bedding, a pan, a kettle, a desk lamp. Budget £150 to £250 in the first week, less if you pack well.
  • A UK SIM and the first month's data, and a bank account that may take two weeks to open.
  • The train or coach from the airport, and a week of eating out before you find the Asian grocery.
Key Takeaway

Plan for £2,000 to £2,500 outside London and £3,000 or more in London to be spent in the first four weeks, before the regular monthly budget starts. Keep that in an account you can reach from the UK on day one.

Free Interactive Tool

The packing list that keeps the setup bill down

Item by item, with what to carry from India and what to buy there, and the baggage rules that decide the split.

Open the UK packing list

What part-time work actually covers

A Student visa allows 20 hours a week during term and full time in vacations. At the National Living Wage of £12.71 an hour, 20 hours a week is about £1,100 a month before tax, and most students do not find 20 hours every week. A realistic average across the year is 12 to 15 hours, which is £650 to £830 a month.

That covers rent outside London, roughly. It does not cover rent in London, and it covers nothing until you have a National Insurance number and a job, which takes four to eight weeks after arrival. Build the budget without it, and treat the income as the cushion rather than the plan.

Quick Knowledge Check

A student in Manchester plans £985 a month and expects to earn £1,100 from a 20-hour job. Where does the plan break?

Putting it with tuition

On a £16,000 master's outside London, twelve months of living at £985 adds £11,820, the healthcare surcharge adds £776, the visa fee and a flight add about £1,300, and the setup month adds £2,000. The real cost is about £32,000, or ₹40 lakh, before any part-time income. In London the same course costs closer to £40,000. The calculator below builds the same table for your course fee and city, and subtracts realistic earnings.

Free Interactive Tool

Build the full UK cost in rupees

Tuition, healthcare surcharge, visa fee, flight, setup, rent and living costs, minus realistic part-time earnings, for your course.

Open the UK cost calculator
Clear Clarity

Frequently Asked Questions

Clear, accurate answers based on official guidelines and real mentorship experience.

About £985 a month outside London and about £1,505 in London in 2026, for a room in shared housing, food, transport and phone. In rupees that is roughly ₹1.25 lakh and ₹1.9 lakh a month.
Jeevithram Mamidala - Founder @ Margam
FOUNDER @ MARGAM

Jeevithram Mamidala

Speak directly with Jeevithram Mamidala. Every student profile is evaluated personally, with zero sales reps and zero automated templates.